Is PREMIUM SMOKED STICKS PORK SMOKED SAUSAGE, SPICY CHILI & GARLIC SEASONED Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • fermented soybeans

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SOY SAUCE ([FERMENTED SOYBEANS AND SALT], MALTODEXTRIN AND SALT), GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE. MADE WITH BEEF COLLAGEN CASING.

Check PREMIUM SMOKED STICKS PORK SMOKED SAUSAGE, SPICY CHILI & GARLIC SEASONED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySmokySpicy
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGrillingLunch