Is PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE CHICKEN & RICE SOUP, CHICKEN Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken meat
  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • natural flavors

dried chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken broth
chicken fat
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IDAHO POTATOES, LONG GRAIN WHITE RICE, VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT, SUNFLOWER), DRIED ONION, BUTTERMILK, DRIED CARROTS, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHICKEN FAT, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CHICKEN BROTH, DRIED TOMATO, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, DRIED CHICKEN MEAT, SOY LECITHIN, TURMERIC EXTRACT (COLOR), MONOGLYCERIDES, FRESHNESS PRESERVED BY SODIUM BISULFITE, CITRIC ACID, AND MIXED TOCOPHEROLS.

Check PREMIUM STEAKHOUSE CHICKEN & RICE SOUP, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupLunch