Is PREMIUM STEW, CHICKEN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk
- chicken broth
- chicken
- chicken fat
- roasted chicken meat
- chicken stock
- riboflavin
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK (WATER, ROASTED CHICKEN MEAT, SALT, CHICKEN FAT, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH, TURMERIC), CHICKEN, ONION, CELERY, CARROT, HALF & HALF (CREAM, MILK), GREEN PEAS, CANOLA OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, FLOUR (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SEASONING (SEA SALT, ONION, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROT, CELERY SEED, SPICE, TURMERIC), SPICES, GARLIC, NISIN.
Check PREMIUM STEW, CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM STEW, CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Can


