Is PREMIUM SWISS MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • whey powder dextrose
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate jots

nonfat dry milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAISINS, PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULPHUR DIOXIDE), CHOCOLATE JOTS [MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR), WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER AND VANILLA], SUGAR, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (FD&C BLUE #1, BLUE #1 LAKE, BLUE #2 LAKE, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #5 LAKE, YELLOW #6, YELLOW #6 LAKE, RED #40, RED #40 LAKE, SORBITOL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, METHYL AND PROPYL PARABENS, CARAMEL), CORN SYRUP, WAX AND DEXTRIN, PEANUTS, PEANUTS ROASTED IN PEANUT OIL, PEANUT BUTTER DROPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL, NONFAT DRY MILK POWDER, WHEY POWDER DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER, SALT), WHEY POWDER, LECITHIN ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER.

Check PREMIUM SWISS MIX against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast