Is Premium True Bleu Salad Kit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • baby red butter salanova
  • cheese cultures
  • bleu cheese
  • soybean oil

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salad Mix (Baby Arugula, Baby Spinach, Baby Red Leaf, Baby Red Oak, Baby Lollo Rossa, Baby Red Butter Salanova, Baby Mizuna, Baby Beet Tops, Baby Chard, Baby Kale, Baby Pak Choi, Baby Tatsoi, Endive, Frisee, Ingredients May Vary), Bleu Cheese Vinaigrette: Soybean Oil, and/or Canola Oil, Bleu Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Cellulose {Prevent Caking. Natamycin (Protect Flavor)], Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Water, Olive Oil, Salt, Contains Less than 2% of: Calcium Disodium EDTA (Protect Flavor], Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate and Potassium Sorbate [Preservatives], Spices [Contains Mustard], Xanthan Gum), Bleu Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Penicillium Roqueforti, Powdered Cellulose [Prevent Caking]), Dates (Dates, Dextrose), Raisins (Seedless Raisins, Sulfites [Preservative]), Praline Pecans (Pecans, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Butter, Corn Syrup, Natural Pecan Praline Flavor, Sea Salt).

Check Premium True Bleu Salad Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go