Is Premium Uncured Pepperoni Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
PORK, BEEF, SALT, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE, SEA SALT, SPICES, OLEORESIN OF PAPRIKA, CHERRY POWDER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE
Check Premium Uncured Pepperoni against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Premium Uncured Pepperoni in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Hormel Pepperoni Original Pillow Pack - 6oz
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Meat · Slice


