Is PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN Gluten Free?

Description
Fajita-seasoned chicken in a savory, mildly smoky sauce delivers tender, shredded pieces with a moist, consistent texture. Commonly used in tacos, wraps, salads, quesadillas, and quick casseroles, reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable flavor; some mention variability in spice level, meat firmness, and portion size variability, often reported across batches.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- contains 2% or less of sea salt, flavoring, lime juice concentrate, sodium phosphates, chili powder
- flavoring
- natural flavors
- +2 more
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fajita-seasoned chicken in a savory, mildly smoky sauce delivers tender, shredded pieces with a moist, consistent texture. Commonly used in tacos, wraps, salads, quesadillas, and quick casseroles, reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable flavor; some mention variability in spice level, meat firmness, and portion size variability, often reported across batches.
Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, FLAVORING, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), SPICES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT, HYDRATED SILICON DIOXIDE, SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


