Is PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN Vegan?

Description
Fajita-seasoned chicken in a savory, mildly smoky sauce delivers tender, shredded pieces with a moist, consistent texture. Commonly used in tacos, wraps, salads, quesadillas, and quick casseroles, reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable flavor; some mention variability in spice level, meat firmness, and portion size variability, often reported across batches.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken flavor
- chicken broth
- white chicken meat
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fajita-seasoned chicken in a savory, mildly smoky sauce delivers tender, shredded pieces with a moist, consistent texture. Commonly used in tacos, wraps, salads, quesadillas, and quick casseroles, reviewers note convenient preparation and reliable flavor; some mention variability in spice level, meat firmness, and portion size variability, often reported across batches.
Ingredients
WHITE CHICKEN MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SEA SALT, FLAVORING, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, FLAVORING), SPICES, CHICKEN FLAVOR (SALT, CHICKEN BROTH, NATURAL FLAVORS), XANTHAN GUM, SEASONING (TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TORULA YEAST, GRILL FLAVOR [FROM SUNFLOWER OIL], SALT, HYDRATED SILICON DIOXIDE, SMOKE FLAVOR).
Check PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PREMIUM WHITE CHICKEN IN FAJITA FLAVORED SAUCE, WHITE CHICKEN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Rao's Homemade Tomato Basil Pasta Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
About this product
Poultry · Piece


