Is PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE MORSELS, PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Vanilla Flavor)

Check PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE MORSELS, PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE MORSELS, PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Soy Free? PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE MORSELS, PREMIUM WHITE CHOCOLATE | Spoonful