Is PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH TOMATO, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, AND SPINACH, IN A TOMATO BASIL SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH CHEESE, TOMATO BASIL CHICKEN WITH SPINACH Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • skim milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Basil Sauce (Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornstarch, Basil, Garlic, Salt, Olive Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors), Cooked Roasted White Chicken Meat (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Potato Starch), Spinach, Tomatoes, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Skim Milk

Check PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH TOMATO, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, AND SPINACH, IN A TOMATO BASIL SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH CHEESE, TOMATO BASIL CHICKEN WITH SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH TOMATO, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, AND SPINACH, IN A TOMATO BASIL SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH CHEESE, TOMATO BASIL CHICKEN WITH SPINACH is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go