Is PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH TOMATO, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, AND SPINACH, IN A TOMATO BASIL SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH CHEESE, TOMATO BASIL CHICKEN WITH SPINACH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • white chicken meat
  • cooked roasted white chicken meat
  • enzymes
  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Basil Sauce (Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Juice (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Cornstarch, Basil, Garlic, Salt, Olive Oil, Spices, Natural Flavors), Cooked Roasted White Chicken Meat (White Chicken Meat, Water, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Modified Potato Starch), Spinach, Tomatoes, Red Bell Peppers, Onions, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Skim Milk

Check PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH TOMATO, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, AND SPINACH, IN A TOMATO BASIL SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH CHEESE, TOMATO BASIL CHICKEN WITH SPINACH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

PREMIUM WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH TOMATO, ONIONS, RED PEPPERS, AND SPINACH, IN A TOMATO BASIL SAUCE AND TOPPED WITH CHEESE, TOMATO BASIL CHICKEN WITH SPINACH is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go