Is Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese cultures
cheddar cheese
pasteurized milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Breakfast Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin, and Natural Flavor (Preservatives). Contains Egg and Milk.

Check Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go