Is Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cheese cultures
- egg
- cheddar cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pork
- skim milk
- breakfast sausage
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- calcium
- vitamin a
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Breakfast Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin, and Natural Flavor (Preservatives). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


