Is Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- breakfast sausage
- natural flavor
- calcium
- vitamin a
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Citric Acid), Breakfast Sausage (Pork, Water, Salt, Spices, Sugar, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Vegetable Color]), Potassium Sorbate, Natamycin, and Natural Flavor (Preservatives). Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Prep Chef Sausage, Egg and Cheese Breakfast Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


