Is Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Cooling Gel, Fast Discomfort Relief with Vitamin E and Aloe, Tube (0.9 Ounce) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active...PurposePhenylephrin HCl 0.25%... VasoconstrictorWitch hazel 50.0%... Astringent Inactive IngredientsAloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Edetate Disodium, Hydroxyethyl Cellulose, Methylparaben, Polysorbate 80, Propylene Glycol, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Sodium Citrate, Sulisobenzone, Vitamin E Acetate.

Check Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Cooling Gel, Fast Discomfort Relief with Vitamin E and Aloe, Tube (0.9 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Cooling Gel, Fast Discomfort Relief with Vitamin E and Aloe, Tube (0.9 Ounce) is available at 2 retailers

VitacostIGA

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyGooey