Is Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Ointment, Itching, Burning and Discomfort Relief, Tube (1.0 Ounce) Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- white wax
- glycerin
white wax
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Mineral Oil (14 %), Petrolatum (74.9 %), Phenylephrine HCI (0.25 %). Purpose: Protectant, Protectant, Vasoconstrictor. Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Corn Oil, Glycerin, Lanolin, Lanolin Alcohols, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil, Tocopherols Excipient, White Wax
Check Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Ointment, Itching, Burning and Discomfort Relief, Tube (1.0 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Ointment, Itching, Burning and Discomfort Relief, Tube (1.0 Ounce) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Ointment, Itching, Burning and Discomfort Relief, Tube (1.0 Ounce) is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Tube


