Is Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Ointment, Itching, Burning and Discomfort Relief, Tube (2.0 Ounce) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • white wax
  • glycerin

white wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Mineral Oil (14%), Petrolatum (74.9%), Phenylephrine HCl (0.25%). Purposes: Protectant, Protectant, Vasoconstrictor. Inactive Ingredients: Benzoic Acid, Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Corn Oil, Glycerin, Lanolin, Lanolin Alcohols, Methylparaben, Mineral Oil, Paraffin, Propylparaben, Purified Water, Thymus Vulgaris (Thyme) Flower/Leaf Oil, Tocopherols Excipient, White Wax.

Check Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Ointment, Itching, Burning and Discomfort Relief, Tube (2.0 Ounce) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Preparation H Hemorrhoid Symptom Treatment Ointment, Itching, Burning and Discomfort Relief, Tube (2.0 Ounce) is available at 2 retailers

VitacostIGA

About this product

Unknown · Tube

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilyCreamy