Is Prepared Red Cabbage Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • from wheat

from wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This prepared item offers a tangy, mildly sweet profile with crisp yet tender shreds, commonly used as a salad component, slaw base, sandwich topping, or warm side. Reviewers note convenient readiness and reliable flavor, while some report occasional variation in texture and sweetness from batch to batch across different lots.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED CABBAGE, SPIRIT VINEGAR, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE (FROM WHEAT), WATER, WINE VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT.

Check Prepared Red Cabbage against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Prepared Red Cabbage is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Condiment · Pouch

Flavor
AcidicVinegarySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSaladGarnishingSnacking