Is President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized skim milk
- whey protein concentrate
- fat free feta cheese
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes.
Check President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Chobani® Original Plain Non-Fat Greek Yogurt
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


