Is President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • whey protein concentrate
  • fat free feta cheese

pasteurized skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes.

Check President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep