Is President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • fat free feta cheese

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fat Free Feta Cheese (Pasteurized Skim Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Whey Protein Concentrate (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes.

Check President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President Cheese Feta Plain Fat Free Deli Vacuum Pack - 8 Oz is available at 2 retailers

VonsSafeway

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichGarnishingMeal Prep