Is President Choice Mayonnaise Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vegan?

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; spreadable texture that blends easily into dressings, sandwiches, dips, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and good spreadability, praising versatility; a minority raise concerns about price and jar size, while most recommend it for everyday use and easy pantry storage.
Why it's not vegan
- liquid egg yolk
- liquid whole egg
- calcium disodium edta
liquid egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy mayonnaise with a mild, slightly tangy flavor; spreadable texture that blends easily into dressings, sandwiches, dips, and salads. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and good spreadability, praising versatility; a minority raise concerns about price and jar size, while most recommend it for everyday use and easy pantry storage.
Ingredients
Canola and extra virgin olive oil, Water, Liquid whole egg, Liquid egg yolk, White vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Spices (Contain mustard), Concentrated lemon juice, Calcium disodium EDTA, Citric acid, Spice extract.
Check President Choice Mayonnaise Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President Choice Mayonnaise Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Where to buy
President Choice Mayonnaise Made With Extra Virgin Olive Oil is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle


