Is President Choice October Wurst Fully Cooked Pork Sausages Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, modified milk ingredients, salt, sodium phosphate, spices, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, in hog natural casing.

Check President Choice October Wurst Fully Cooked Pork Sausages against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Choice October Wurst Fully Cooked Pork Sausages is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSnacking