Is President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • natural cheddar cheese flavor
  • natural flavor

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, APPLE CHUTNEY (APPLES, CANE SUGAR, WATER, ONIONS, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR (WONF), SALT, LOCUST BEAN GUM, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE)), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYME), WHEY, SKIM MILK, NATURAL CHEDDAR CHEESE FLAVOR, SALT, LOCUST BEAN AND GUAR GUM (STABILIZERS), SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR).

Check President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President Gourmet Pairings Aged White Cheddar with Apple Chutney is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewaySmith's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetFruityTangy
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing