Is PRESIDENT, LIGHT BUTTER Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
- monoglycerides
- lactic acid
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
WATER*, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MODIFIED CORN STARCH*, SALT, GELATIN*, LACTIC ACID*, MONOGLYCERIDES*, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN E, NATURAL FLAVOR*
Check PRESIDENT, LIGHT BUTTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRESIDENT, LIGHT BUTTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Butter · Spreadable
Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichCookingTopping


