Is PRESIDENT, REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • reduced fat feta cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
skim milk
cheese cultures

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND SKIM MILK, CREAM, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), CELLULOSE POWDER ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check PRESIDENT, REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SaltyTangySavory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladGarnishingToppingSandwich
Lactose Free? PRESIDENT, REDUCED FAT FETA CHEESE CRUMBLES | Spoonful