Is President's Choice Biscuits Brisures De Chocolat Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized biscuits offer a sweet, slightly bitter balance from scattered dark morsels, with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, often paired with warm beverages or also used in dessert crumbling; customer reviews note consistent crunch, satisfying sweet pockets, and suitability for dunking and sharing.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- chocolate chips
- unsweetened chocolate
- dextrose
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, bite-sized biscuits offer a sweet, slightly bitter balance from scattered dark morsels, with a crisp exterior and tender interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, often paired with warm beverages or also used in dessert crumbling; customer reviews note consistent crunch, satisfying sweet pockets, and suitability for dunking and sharing.
Ingredients
Sugars (brown Sugar, Cane Sugar, Dextrose), Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter), Pea Starch, Palm Oil Shortening, Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Isolate Pea Protein, Natural Flavor, Salt, Vegetable Oil, Baking Powder, Modified Cellulose, Sunflower Lecithin, Yellow Pea Pulp. Peut Contenir: Oeufs, Ce Produit Contient Des Proteines De Pois Et Peut De Pas Convenir Aux Personnes Ayant Des Allergies Aux Arachides
Check President's Choice Biscuits Brisures De Chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Biscuits Brisures De Chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Pepperoni
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
About this product
Cookie · Piece


