Is President's Choice® Blue Menu Natural Flavor Microwave Popcorn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Popping Corn, Palm Oil, Salt. Contains: Milk.
Check President's Choice® Blue Menu Natural Flavor Microwave Popcorn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice® Blue Menu Natural Flavor Microwave Popcorn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Blue Diamond Almond Breeze Natural Vanilla Almond Milk, 1.89 l
Orville Redenbacher's Naturals Simply Salted Microwave Popcorn, 3.29 Oz., 6 Count
Hormel Natural Choice Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Sliced 8oz PKG
Skinny Pop Microwave Popcorn Sea Salt
Where to buy
President's Choice® Blue Menu Natural Flavor Microwave Popcorn is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


