Is President's Choice Bouillon Tom Yum Broth Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovies
- anchovy paste
- chicken fat
- concentrated chicken broth
- chicken broth
- natural flavours
anchovies
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken broth (water, concentrated chicken broth), Salt, Sugar, Natural flavours (contain lemongrass flavour), Sriracha sauce (red chili peppers, sugar, salt, garlic, white vinegar, potassium sorbate, sulphites, xanthan gum), Chicken fat, Anchovy paste (anchovies, salt, water), Ginger, Concentrated lime juice, Yeast extract, Concentrated onion juice, Garlic juice.
Check President's Choice Bouillon Tom Yum Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Bouillon Tom Yum Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Bouillon Tom Yum Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


