Is President's Choice Bread & Butter Sucres Deli-Sliced Sweet Pickles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavour
  • polysorbate 80

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly tangy deli-style slices offer a crisp, thin texture that holds up on sandwiches and burgers. Customers note consistent slicing, pronounced sweetness, and reliable crunch. Common uses include sandwich layering, burger topping, charcuterie boards, and quick snacks; reviewers cite convenient deli-sliced format and balanced sweet-tang profile across many purchases.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Sugars (glucose-fructose), Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Spices (contain Mustard), Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Turmeric Extract, Natural Flavour.

Check President's Choice Bread & Butter Sucres Deli-Sliced Sweet Pickles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Bread & Butter Sucres Deli-Sliced Sweet Pickles is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Condiment · Piece

Flavor
SweetTangyAcidic
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichSide DishGarnishingSnacking