Is President's Choice Caramelized Cocoa Nibs & Coffee Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Caramelized Cocoa Nibs (cocoa Nibs, Sugar), Freeze-dried Coffee, Natural Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Milk, Egg, Soy, Wheat.
Check President's Choice Caramelized Cocoa Nibs & Coffee against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Caramelized Cocoa Nibs & Coffee in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Oat Chocolate Bars With Crispy Rice and Cocoa Nibs
Endangered Species Natural Chocolate Bars – Dark Chocolate – 72 Percent Cocoa – Cacao Nibs – 3 Oz Bars (Case of 12)
Trader Joe's Dark Chocolate Thins With Roasted Cocoa Nibs & Sea Salt
NESCAFE TASTER'S CHOICE House Blend Medium Light Roast Instant Coffee 7 oz. Jar
NESCAFE TASTER'S CHOICE French Roast Medium Dark Roast Instant Coffee 7 oz. Jar
About this product
Snack · Granule


