Is President's Choice Carrot Pecan Cake Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pecans
  • coconut

pecans

Dietitian note

Pecans are tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, icing sugar), enriched wheat flour, carrots, vegetable oil, water, dessert base (water, lima beans, coconut and vegetable oils, blue agave syrup, gum arabic, konjac flour, sea salt, cultured dextrose, natural flavour, calcium citrate, citric acid, lactic acid, oats, tocopherols), crushed pineapple (pineapple, pineapple juice, citric acid), coconut, pecans, palm oil shortening, natural flavour, flaxseeds, baking soda, modified corn starch, salt, modified tapioca starch, tapioca starch, cinnamon, concentrated pumpkin juice, lactic acid, calcium lactate. May contain other tree nuts and soy.

Check President's Choice Carrot Pecan Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetNuttySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast