Is President's Choice Chicken Sausages Feta & Spinach Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • in pork casing
  • chicken

in pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken, Feta Cheese (milk), Water, Sea Salt, Sugar, Potato Starch, Spices, Cultured Celery Extract, Dried Spinach, Buffered Vinegar, Garlic, Smoke. In Pork Casing. Contains Egg.

Check President's Choice Chicken Sausages Feta & Spinach against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Link Placeholder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiGarlickySalty
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSandwichSnacking