Is President's Choice Chipotle Crema Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy crema delivers a smooth, velvety texture and bright tang, often used as a dip, topping, spread or sauce for tacos, bowls, grilled meats, fries and sandwiches. Customer reviews commonly note its versatile flavor and creaminess, while some mention variable heat levels and inconsistent thickness in different batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Sour cream (milk, cream, bacterial culture), White vinegar, Chipotle peppers in adobo sauce (chipotle pepper, tomato purée, onion, white vinegar, canola oil, sugar, salt, paprika, garlic), Sugar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Concentrated lime juice, Carob bean gum, Lactic acid, Dried chipotle pepper, Dried ancho pepper, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Garlic powder, Onion powder, Guar gum, Disodium EDTA.

Check President's Choice Chipotle Crema against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySpicyTangySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingToppingGarnishing