Is President's Choice Chocolate Chips Semi-sweet Plant Base Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These semi-sweet chocolate chips deliver a balanced cocoa flavor and moderate sweetness, with a firm, glossy texture that softens and melts smoothly during baking. Used in cookies, muffins and brownies, or melted for sauces and toppings. Reviewers praise flavor and meltability, though a few note slight variability in chip size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unsweetened chocolate, sugar, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla extract.

Check President's Choice Chocolate Chips Semi-sweet Plant Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping