Is President's Choice Cilantro Lime Crema Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
sour cream

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy and pourable, this condiment delivers bright citrus and fresh-herb notes with a tangy, mildly savory finish. Commonly used as a topping for tacos, grain bowls, grilled proteins and roasted vegetables or stirred into sauces and dressings. Customers praise flavor and versatility; some mention variable thickness or assertive seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Canola oil, Water, Sour cream (milk, cream, bacterial culture), White vinegar, Sugar, Modified corn starch, Salt, Concentrated lime juice, Carob bean gum, Lactic acid, Natural flavour, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Garlic powder, Guar gum, Cilantro, Disodium EDTA.

Check President's Choice Cilantro Lime Crema against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusHerbaceousSavoryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingMeal Prep