Is President's Choice Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • confectioner's shellac
  • natural flavour

confectioner's shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet coating gives a smooth, slightly glossy exterior that contrasts with a firm, crunchy center; flavor balances bitter notes and mild sweetness. Commonly enjoyed as an everyday snack, movie-time treat, or addition to gift trays. Reviewers praise consistent crunch and taste, noting occasional variation in coating thickness and value.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Almonds, Canola Oil, Gum Arabic, Sugars (glucose Solids), Confectioner's Shellac. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk. May Contain: Peanuts, Other Tree Nuts, Milk.

Check President's Choice Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Dark Chocolate Covered Almonds is available at 1 retailer

Loblaws

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetBitter
Texture
CrunchyCreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishing