Is President's Choice Dark Chocolate Cranberries Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chewy tart interior beneath a firm, bittersweet outer coating creates a contrast of pliant chew and smooth snap. Commonly used for snacking, baking, toppings, or trail mixes; reviewers cite balanced sweet-tart contrast and pleasant texture, while some note occasional uneven coating or variation in piece size and firmness and consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Milk Ingredients), Dried Cranberries (cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Gum Arabic, Sugars (glucose Solids), Confectioners Shellac. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts.

Check President's Choice Dark Chocolate Cranberries against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Dark Chocolate Cranberries is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent GrocerFortinos

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing