Is President's Choice Dark Chocolate Vegan?

Description
Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes; smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a firm snap. Commonly used for baking, melting into sauces or ganache, pairing with coffee and fruit, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note consistent quality, reliable melting and snap, balanced sweetness, and good everyday value among many shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- unsweetened chocolate
unsweetened chocolate
Dietitian noteChocolate often contains milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, bittersweet cocoa flavor with deep roasted notes; smooth, velvety mouthfeel and a firm snap. Commonly used for baking, melting into sauces or ganache, pairing with coffee and fruit, or casual snacking. Customer reviews note consistent quality, reliable melting and snap, balanced sweetness, and good everyday value among many shoppers.
Ingredients
Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa, Vanilla Extract, Sunflower Lecithin. May Contain Tree Nut, Milk, Egg, Soy And Wheat.
Check President's Choice Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Dark Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Dark Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


