Is President's Choice Fajita Kit Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-cysteine hydrochloride
  • glycerin

L-cysteine hydrochloride

Dietitian note

L-Cysteine hydrochloride (e920) is a naturally occuring isomer of the cystein amino acid. Sources of cysteine include eggs, meat, dairy products, and some cereals, though it is commercially produced from hair, feathers, or coal tar.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tortillas: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable And Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Sugars (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin), Salt, Baking Powder, Glycerin, Fumaric Acid (contains Palm Oil), Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Oil, Carrageenan, Enzymes. Salsa: Diced Tomatoes (contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Apple Cider Vinegar, Jalapeño Peppers (contain Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Salt, White Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Spices, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Herbs. Seasoning Mix: Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Spices (contain Chipotle Chili Pepper), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide.

Check President's Choice Fajita Kit against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping