Is President's Choice Fajita Kit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- L-cysteine hydrochloride
- glycerin
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tortillas: Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable And Palm And Palm Kernel Oil Shortening, Sugars (sugar, Corn Maltodextrin), Salt, Baking Powder, Glycerin, Fumaric Acid (contains Palm Oil), Vegetable Mono- And Diglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Vegetable Oil, Carrageenan, Enzymes. Salsa: Diced Tomatoes (contain Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Water, Crushed Tomatoes, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Green Bell Peppers, Apple Cider Vinegar, Jalapeño Peppers (contain Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Calcium Chloride), Salt, White Vinegar, Dried Garlic, Spices, Dried Onion, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Herbs. Seasoning Mix: Sugars (corn Maltodextrin), Spices (contain Chipotle Chili Pepper), Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Silicon Dioxide.
Check President's Choice Fajita Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Fajita Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Unknown


