Is President's Choice Gold Doree Barbecue Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- anchovies
- natural flavour
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Prepared mustard (water, white vinegar, ground mustard seeds, sugar, turmeric, cloves), sugars (brown sugar, concentrated apple juice), apple cider vinegar, ketchup (tomato paste, glucose-fructose, white vinegar, water, salt, spices), water, tomato paste, sea salt, concentrated key lime juice, garlic powder, onion powder, Worcestershire sauce (white vinegar, blackstrap molasses, glucose-fructose, salt, anchovies (fish), onions, tamarind extract, garlic, spices, natural flavour), smoked paprika, spices
Check President's Choice Gold Doree Barbecue Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Gold Doree Barbecue Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


