Is President's Choice Kettle Cooked Caramelized Onion & Balsamic Vinegar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- calcium silicate
- high oleic sunflower
- natural flavour
- sodium acetate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable And/or Mid-oleic Sunflower Oil, Seasoning [sugars (corn Maltodextrin, Brown Sugar, Fancy Molasses), Salt, Dried Onion, Sodium Acetate, Acetic Acid, Citric Acid, Dried Garlic, Malic Acid, Balsamic Vinegar (red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must), Natural Flavour (milk), High Oleic Sunflower, Vinegar Solids, Paprika Extractives, Calcium Silicate, Silicone Dioxide].
Check President's Choice Kettle Cooked Caramelized Onion & Balsamic Vinegar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Kettle Cooked Caramelized Onion & Balsamic Vinegar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, Original, 8 oz Bag
Kettle cooked potato chips
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
SEA SALT & VINEGAR FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, SEA SALT & VINEGAR
Cape Cod Potato Chips Original Reduced Fat Kettle Cooked Potato Chips
About this product
Chips · Pouch


