Is President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • mid-oleic sunflower

mid-oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, canola and/or corn and/or mid-oleic sunflower, seasoning (lactose (milk), malt barley vinegar powder (corn maltodextrin, modified corn starch, malt barley vinegar), corn maltodextrin, sodium diacetate, malic acid, citric acid, malted barley extract, yeast extract, canola oil, silicon dioxide), sea salt.

Check President's Choice Kettle Cooked Sea Salt & Malt Vinegar Flavour against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyVinegaryTangy
Texture
CrunchyCrisp
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go