Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.

Is President's Choice Mango Mochi Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mangoes, Water, Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, icing sugar), Modified tapioca starch, Coconut milk, Maltodextrin (fiber), Rice bran oil shortening, Ascorbic acid, Carob bean gum, Citric acid, Beta-carotene, Sea salt, Palm mono- and diglycerides, Guar gum, Xanthan gum.

Check President's Choice Mango Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

President's Choice Mango Mochi is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? President's Choice Mango Mochi | Spoonful