Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is President's Choice Mango Mochi Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mangoes, Water, Sugars (glucose syrup, sugar, icing sugar), Modified tapioca starch, Coconut milk, Maltodextrin (fiber), Rice bran oil shortening, Ascorbic acid, Carob bean gum, Citric acid, Beta-carotene, Sea salt, Palm mono- and diglycerides, Guar gum, Xanthan gum.

Check President's Choice Mango Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

President's Choice Mango Mochi is available at 5 retailers

FortinosLoblawsNo FrillsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrs

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? President's Choice Mango Mochi | Spoonful