Is President's Choice Milk Chocolate Almonds Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, unsweetened chocolate, milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Almonds, Canola oil, Gum arabic, Sugars (glucose solids), Confectioner's shellac. May contain: Peanuts, Other tree nuts.

Check President's Choice Milk Chocolate Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateyRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping