Is President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- spicy hungarian-style salami: pork
- salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork
- pork
spicy hungarian-style salami: pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Old forest salami: pork, sea salt, cane sugar, spices, cultured celery juice powder, lactic acid starter culture, smoke. spicy Hungarian-style salami: pork, sea salt, spices, cane sugar, cultured celery juice powder, garlic, lactic acid starter culture, smoke. Salami with cracked black peppercorns: pork, sea salt, cane sugar, black peppercorns, spices, cultured celery juice powder, lactic acid starter culture, smoke.
Check President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
President's Choice Naturally Smoked Salami Trio is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


