Is President's Choice Organics Tortilla Chips, Yellow Corn Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • organic high oleic sunflower

organic high oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Stone Ground Yellow Corn, Organic High Oleic Sunflower And/Or Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Calcium Hydroxide.

Check President's Choice Organics Tortilla Chips, Yellow Corn against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Organics Tortilla Chips, Yellow Corn is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsFortinos

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
Salty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping