Is President's Choice Original Tortillas Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly flavored tortillas with a pliable texture suited to rolling and folding; commonly used for wraps, tacos, quesadillas, and burritos. Shoppers frequently note consistent softness and flexibility and appreciate versatility, while some reviews mention occasional edge tearing or uneven thickness during handling in certain packages or batches as reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour, Water, Canola And Modified Palm And Palm Kernel Oils, Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Sodium Phosphate, Fumaric Acid, Calcium Propionate, Soy Monoglycerides, Potassium Sorbate, Guar Gum, Modified Cellulose, L-cysteine Hydrochloride. Contains Wheat.

Check President's Choice Original Tortillas against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

President's Choice Original Tortillas is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking